20230411-CA
[…] Utah Code § 17-27a-703(1). The term "adversely affected party" is statutorily defined by CLUDMA as "a person" who either "(a) owns real property adjoining the property that is the subject of a land use application or land use decision" or "(b) will suffer a damage different in kind than, or an injury distinct from, that of the general community as a result of the land use decision." Id. § 17-27a-103(2). "Person" under CLUDMA is defined broadly to mean "an individual, corporation, partnership, organization, association, trust, governmental agency, or any other legal entity." Id. § 17-27a-103(52). Living Rivers, a nonprofit corporation, is therefore a "person" under CLUDMA. And in Tooele County v.