Case No. 11-cv-02067-JAR-JPO.
[…] 3. Attorneys' Fees
The Court further finds that an award of attorney fees is inappropriate under these circumstances. In opposing plaintiff's motion for extension of time, defendants seek an award of attorneys' fees to compensate them for preparation of their "Motions to Dismiss and all of the related pleadings." Defendants, however, do not offer any legal authority or factual argument to support their award of attorneys' fees.
The Court presumes defendants' request is premised on an award of fees and expenses against plaintiff under 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Under that provision, "any attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses and attorneys' fees reasonable incurred because of such conduct." A court may award attorneys' fees under § 1927 when it finds that an attorney acted "recklessly or with indifference to the law."