3:24-cv-640-MMH-SJH
[…] Doc. 11 at 9. They observed for about 30-minutes as the locked-out child tried to kick down the door but was not allowed back inside by her father. Id. at 10. Only after about an hour of the dispute-in which Plaintiff insisted the child was not lawfully permitted to reenter his apartment-was he arrested. Id. Those facts, in addition to contributing to the totality of the circumstances as to child abuse, also give rise to probable cause for child neglect without great bodily harm under Fla. Stat. § 827.03(2)(d).
Under Florida law child neglect includes the failure or omission of a caregiver “to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child's physical and mental health, including, but not limited to, food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child[.]” Fla. Stat. § 827.03(e). Child neglect “may be based on repeated conduct or on a single incident or omission that results in, or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical or mental injury, or a substantial risk of death, to a child.” Id.
Though willful conduct or culpable negligence is required, child “[n]eglect may be based on a single incident or omission that results in, or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical or mental injury to a child.” State v. Wynne, 794 So.2d 642, 643 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).