3:24-cv-640-MMH-SJH
[…] Doc. 11 at 9. He admits that he told the officers he had disciplined his child and had acted to protect his property. Id. These undisputed facts “could persuade a reasonable officer that there” was at least “a ‘substantial chance'” of criminal activity, see Davis, 78 F.4th at 1334-35, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 827.03(2)(c) and/or Fla. Stat.§ 784.03.
Under Florida law, child abuse, committed knowingly or willfully, is unlawful. Fla. Stat. § 827.03(2)(c). For purposes of § 827.03, child abuse includes “[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child[.]” Fla. Stat. § 827.03(b)2. Under the plain language of the statute, “actual injury is not required.” Stillions v. State, 297 So.3d 681, 684 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020). Rather, an intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury suffices. Id.