3:23-cv-456-BJD-JBT
[…] During an interview with detectives, Cannimore [Plaintiff's girlfriend, mother of the victim] said she observed [Plaintiff] punch [the victim] in the face and head . . . knocking her unconscious. [Plaintiff] admitted to striking [the victim] multiple times in the head and face . . . knocking her unconscious. [Plaintiff and Cannimore] then placed [the victim] on the couch and left her there unconscious [for about eight hours] when [Plaintiff] attempted to “wake her” in the shower. [The victim] stopped breathing and Cannimore called 9-1-1.Id. at 18, 31 (emphasis added). See also Fla. Stat. § 827.03(1)(a) (“‘Aggravated child abuse' occurs when a person . . . [k]knowingly or willfully abuses a child and in so doing causes great bodily harm ....”).
To the extent Plaintiff challenges his prosecution, he does not allege the prosecution against him has terminated in his favor.