holding that sand, gravel, rock, and limestone are not "mineral resources" excluded from zoning restriction under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201
[…] 3. Whether, W.S. § 18-5-201 (1977) and/or the Wyoming Environmental Quality Act, W.S. § 35-11-101 et. seq., preempt or otherwise constrain a Board of County Commissioners' zoning authority to regulate the aforementioned activities, and if so, the extent of that preemption or limitation.
The certified questions presented by the district court in Case No. 94-38 are:
1. Whether limestone material, extracted for use as gravel products for road base purposes and riprap, constitutes "mineral resources" within the meaning of § 18-5-201 W.S. (1977), which states in pertinent part that "no zoning resolution or plan shall prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto?" (emphasis supplied)
2. If the material constitutes "mineral resources," whether W.S. § 18-5-201(1977) preempts or otherwise constrains a board of county commissioners zoning authority to regulate the aforementioned activities and, if so, the extent of that preemption or limitation?