holding that sand, gravel, rock, and limestone are not "mineral resources" excluded from zoning restriction under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201
[…] On July 20, 1993, the Board decided the Becho quarry was not a "grandfathered" nonconforming use because it had been substantially dormant from 1988 to 1993. The Board, therefore, insisted that Becho comply with the CUP requirements of the Plan, despite the issuance of a mining permit by the DEQ in 1975. Becho sought judicial review of the Board's decision in the district court.
The first certified question in both cases raises the question of whether gravel, sand, rock, and limestone are to be considered minerals for purposes of the application of WYO. STAT. § 18-5-201. The statute grants zoning authority to each board of county commissioners, and it provides:
To promote the public health, safety, morals and general welfare of the county, each board of county commissioners may regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, agriculture, industry, commerce, public use and other purposes in the unincorporated area of the county. However, nothing in W.S. 18-5-201 through 18-5-207 shall be construed to contravene any zoning authority of any incorporated city or town and no zoning resolution or plan shall prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto.
WYO. STAT. § 18-5-201 (1977) (emphasis added).
We understand the thrust of this statute to be that a board of county commissioners cannot inhibit the extraction or production of mineral resources in or under any lands otherwise subject to zoning.
In 1944, this court first considered the criteria for determining what is or is not a mineral. In Chittim v. Belle Fourche Bentonite Products Co., 60 Wyo. 235, 250, 149 P.2d 142, 145-46 (1944), we said: