holding that sand, gravel, rock, and limestone are not "mineral resources" excluded from zoning restriction under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The first certified question in the Becho case captures the intended use for road base purposes and riprap. It is clear, in considering these certified questions, we are contemplating sand, gravel, rock, and limestone for some use other than one that would make them "rare and exceptional in character or possess a peculiar property giving them special value." We hold that Becho's limestone and other products and River Springs' sand, gravel, and rock are not "minerals" within the context of WYO. STAT. § 18-5-201.
If these are not minerals, then we are satisfied Teton County and all the Wyoming counties are free to apply their zoning and planning authority under WYO. STAT. § 18-5-201 to "regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, agriculture, industry, commerce, public use and other purposes in the unincorporated area of a county." The activities River Springs and Becho contemplate are industrial, or possibly commercial, and the counties have clear authority to apply their zoning plans in a way that would inhibit such activities. See Croxton v. Bd. of County Comm'rs of Natrona County, 644 P.2d 780 (Wyo. 1982).