holding that sand, gravel, rock, and limestone are not "mineral resources" excluded from zoning restriction under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201
[…] Paul O. Vaughn, Teton County Deputy County Atty., Jackson, and Philip White, Jr., Laramie, for appellee Bd. of County Com'rs of Teton County.
Joseph B. Meyer, Atty. Gen.; Mary B. Guthrie, Deputy Atty. Gen.; Larry A. Bobbitt, Sr. Asst. Atty. Gen.; Thomas A. Roan, Sr. Asst. Atty. Gen.; and Mary A. Throne, Asst. Atty. Gen., for amicus curiae State of Wyoming.
Before GOLDEN, C.J., and THOMAS, MACY, TAYLOR and LEHMAN, JJ.
These consolidated cases require us to revisit the definition of minerals in the context of the language in WYO. STAT. § 18-5-201 (1977), which limits the zoning authority of a board of county commissioners so it cannot "prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto." The cases come before us by virtue of questions certified to this court pursuant to WYO.R.APP.P. 11 from the District Court of the Ninth Judicial District in and for Teton County, which we agreed to answer.