holding that sand, gravel, rock, and limestone are not "mineral resources" excluded from zoning restriction under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201
[…] It is uncontroverted that some activity, although minimal, was taking place at the quarry during the years 1988 through 1993.
If we look for an intention to abandon in accordance with the view of the Illinois Court of Appeals, we cannot identify such an intention. The quarry was actively operated, even though at a reduced level of activity, from 1949 until 1993. This does not evidence an intention to abandon the operation. There were continuing efforts to renew the mining permit with the DEQ. Furthermore, the EQA addresses abandonment. WYO. STAT. § 35-11-401(e) (1994) provides, in pertinent part:
(viii) After the mining operations have ceased or within thirty (30) days after abandonment of the mining operation, the operator shall notify the administrator of such fact and commence reclamation and restoration in compliance with the rules and regulations of the land quality division of the department of environmental quality. The rules and regulations for reclamation shall at all times be reasonable; and
(ix) Immediate reclamation will not be required if the landowner advises the department in writing of his intent to further utilize the product of the mine, and if he assumes the obligation of reclamation.
Becho took no affirmative steps to reclaim and restore in accordance with this statute and the rules and regulations of the DEQ. Instead, by applying for renewal of a mining permit, Becho advised the DEQ of its intent to further utilize the product of the quarry.
The record does not support the ruling of the Board that Becho's nonconforming use had been abandoned.