Rivas v. Searls
[…] (i) The date the order of removal becomes administratively final;

(ii) If the removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders a stay of the removal of the alien, the date of the court's final order;

(iii) If the alien is detained or confined (except under an immigration process), the date the alien is released from detention or confinement. Hechavarria v. Sessions, 891 F.3d 49, 55 (2d Cir. 2018), as amended (May 22, 2018) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)). Under 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a), “[a]n order of removal made by the immigration judge . . . shall become [administratively] final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals . . . .”

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2), detention during the ninety-day “removal period” is mandatory. In the case of Zadvydas v.