Rivas v. Searls
[…] Burgos v. Hopkins, 14 F.3d 787, 790 (2d Cir. 1994). Petitioner maintains that his continued detention is a violation of his rights under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b), § 1226(a), and § 1226(c), as well as under the Due Process clause of the Fifth Amendment. Pet. at ¶ 21-28.

Legal Principles

While removal proceedings are pending, 8 U.S.C. § 1226 “authorizes the Government to detain certain aliens already in the country . . . .” Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S.Ct. 830, 838 (2018). In particular, § 1226(a) provides that “the Attorney General . . . (1) may continue to detain the arrested alien; [or] (2) may release the alien on (A) bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or (B) conditional parole . . . .” If, prior to a final order of removal, the government elects to detain the alien under § 1226, the alien may request a review of his custody and bond determinations by an Immigration Judge.