Rivas v. Searls
[…] Legal Principles

While removal proceedings are pending, 8 U.S.C. § 1226 “authorizes the Government to detain certain aliens already in the country . . . .” Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S.Ct. 830, 838 (2018). In particular, § 1226(a) provides that “the Attorney General . . . (1) may continue to detain the arrested alien; [or] (2) may release the alien on (A) bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or (B) conditional parole . . . .” If, prior to a final order of removal, the government elects to detain the alien under § 1226, the alien may request a review of his custody and bond determinations by an Immigration Judge. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(a) (“Custody and bond determinations made by [ICE] pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge . . . .”).

8 U.S.C. § 1231, on the other hand, governs the detention of aliens during and after the ninety-day “removal period.” § 1231(a)(1)(B) provides that an alien's “removal period” begins at the latest of the following events: