Brandon D. Ritter, Appellant-Plaintiff v. Lyudmila M. Ritter, Appellee-Respondent
[…] [¶17] Husband contends that the trial court erred in "including the full value of the marital residence to the marital estate" because he had purchased the marital residence prior to the marriage Appellant's Br. p. 16. In relevant part, the trial court found that Husband "put [Wife]'s name on the title of mobile home he was living in when they moved in together[,]" and "[t]he parties renovated the mobile home, making repairs, painting[,] and installing new floors. The mobile home is worth approximately $11,000.00." Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 12.
We note that Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides that, in an action for dissolution of marriage, the trial court "shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right[] ... or (3) acquired by their joint efforts." Thus, contrary to Husband's contentions, the trial court was within its rights to include the marital home which he had apparently owned before the marriage in the marital estate.