Brandon D. Ritter, Appellant-Plaintiff v. Lyudmila M. Ritter, Appellee-Respondent
[…] The proper inquiry requires the trial court to weigh the various considerations. Moreover, while intent is not an essential element of dissipation, intent to hide, divert, or otherwise deplete the marital estate is relevant. Additionally, the fact that one spouse or the marriage itself does not benefit directly from an expenditure does not, standing alone, require a finding that a dissipation of marital assets has occurred.Bertholet v. Bertholet, 725 N.E.2d 487, 499 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000) (internal citations omitted). Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5(4) directs the trial court to consider "[t]he conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the ... dissipation of their property." However,