Rishoi v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Id. at 346. Thus, the defendant lacked the statutory authority to foreclose.

Thus, Plaintiffs' reliance on Davenport is misplaced because in that matter, the foreclosing entity initiated foreclosure by advertisement by publishing its first notice prior to owning the mortgage or acquiring an interest in the mortgage. Id. Here, an agent of the servicer of the Mortgage did not initiate foreclosure by advertisement, rather it provided notice of the potential availability of a loan modification pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205a. Additionally, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205a(1)(b) permits the servicer of the mortgage to send the § 3205a loan modification notice. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205a(1)(b) states in relevant part: "[B]efore commencing a proceeding under this chapter to which section 3204(4) applies, the foreclosing party shall serve written notice on the borrower that contains . . . [t]he names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer." Thus, Defendants contend that there was no error in the notice, and even if there was an error, such an error would not entitle the setting aside of the foreclosure sale. See Jackson Inv. Corp. v. Pittsfield Products, Inc., 162 Mich.