Rishoi v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] See Jackson Inv. Corp. v. Pittsfield Products, Inc., 162 Mich. App. 750, 755-56, 413 N.W.2d 99 (1987) (defects in notice render a foreclosure sale voidable rather than void).

Next, Plaintiffs assert that MICH. COMP. LAWS § 555.5 prohibits Deutsche Bank, as trustee for Argent Securities Inc. Asset-Backed Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2006-MI, to hold an interest in the subject Property because the trust is a passive trust under Michigan law. Michigan Compiled Laws § 555.5 states "[e]very disposition of lands, whether by deed or devise, hereafter made, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall be directly to the person in whom the right to possession and the profits shall be intended to be vested, and not to any other, to the use of, or in the trust for, such person; and if made to 1 or more persons, in trust for, or to the use of another, no estate or interest, legal or equitable, shall vest in the trustee." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 555.5.

This statute does not appear applicable to the present matter as the statute concerns "disposition of lands, whether by deed or devise" rather than assignments of security interests.