Riseboro Cmty. P'ship Inc. v. Sunamerica Hous. Fund No. 682
[…] Id. at ¶ 18. According to the Complaint, in order to ensure that these projects remain low-income housing after the tax credits are exhausted and the Compliance Period is over, 26 U.S.C. § 42 specifically contemplates and incentivizes a not-for-profit organization's purchase of the LIHTC project by expressly allowing these organizations to have a statutory right of first refusal to buy the projects at a statutorily prescribed minimum price. 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(A) .

26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7) states: "(A) No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by the tenants (in cooperative form or otherwise) or resident management corporation or such building or by a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) or government agency to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B);
(B) Minimum purchase price. For purposes of subparagraph (A), the minimum purchase price under this subparagraph is an amount equal to the sum of –
a. The principal amount of outstanding indebtedness secured by the building (other than indebtedness incurred within the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale to the tenants), and
b. All Federal, State, and local taxes attributable to such sale.
Except in the case of Federal income taxes, there shall not be taken into account under clause (ii) any additional tax attributable to the application of clause (ii).

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants entered into the Partnership with a special purpose entity, 420 Stockholm Housing Development Fund Company Inc. ("HDFC"), to develop the Apartment Complex as a LIHTC project.