02-23-00219-CR
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(1). Rule 404(b) precludes the admission of evidence of a crime, wrong, or act only when it is offered solely to prove a person's character to show that he acted in conformity with that character on a particular occasion. James v State, 623 S.W.3d 533, 545 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2021, no pet.). However, the Rule allows for such evidence to be admitted for other purposes, "such as proving motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident." Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(2).
Article 38.371 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides one such non-character conformity purpose for admitting extraneous-offense evidence. James, 623 S.W.3d at 545. In family-violence prosecutions, Article 38.371 allows "evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . ., including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship" between the accused and the complainant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b), (c). Thus, "Article 38.371(b) expressly allows extraneous-offense evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between an accused and a complainant" as a valid non-character conformity purpose.