02-23-00189-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2022); see Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). Such evidence may be admitted, for example, to contextualize "the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim" in certain cases involving crimes against family members. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b). But even if the extraneous offense evidence is admissible for this or another non-character-conformity purpose, it may be excluded under Rule of Evidence 403 if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of . . . unfair prejudice." Tex. R. Evid. 403; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(c) (providing that rule authorizing admission of evidence to prove nature of relationship in family-related cases is subject to other evidentiary rules and "does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible").
Portions of Brown's brief also challenge evidence related to the Florida incident.