02-23-00189-CR
[…] Similarly, while Brown expresses outrage at the expert's confirmation that Amy's report of events showed concerning "signs of escalation," the testimony merely reiterated what Amy had already stated. Amy testified that she had feared Brown's conduct would escalate and "was never gonna end unless [she] told somebody." It is unlikely, then, that the expert's transmission of Amy's escalation concerns substantially influenced the verdict.
c. Strength of Evidence of Guilt
Amy's testimony alone was sufficient to support a finding of guilt. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07(a) (providing that "[a] conviction under Chapter 21, . . . Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person . . . within one year"). Amy fully described the Texas exposure for the jury and explained why she believed it to have been an intentional sexual act rather than a mere accident. Cf.