noting that section 1412 is the appropriate statute for transfers involving claims "related to" title 11 actions
[…] A.
Section 1408 of title 28 addresses the venue of bankruptcy cases; § 1409(a) addresses the venue of proceedings, stating that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, an adversary proceeding like the one here may be commenced in the district court where the bankruptcy case is pending. That the suit here is filed in a proper venue is not disputed.
Section 1412 provides that a "district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (emphasis added).