Lowe v. Carlile, Patchen & Murphy, L (In re Deeproot Capital Mgmt.)
[…] Although courts disagree as to which of the two statutes applies to the transfer of "related to" proceedings in bankruptcy court, the elements of each statute are so substantially similar that this opinion will focus on the elements of 28 U.S.C. § 1412, as the parties do in their briefing.

See, e.g., In re Adkins Supply, Inc., No. 11-10353-RLJ-7, 2015 WL 1498856, at *2 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. Mar. 27, 2015) (noting "the courts are split on which statute controls the venue-transfer of a 'related to' proceeding" and collecting cases in both directions).

Section 1412 allows a court to transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." The statute is written in the disjunctive, requiring an analysis of whether transfer is warranted either in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties. Marroquin v. Bean, 2013 Bankr. LEXIS 1626 at *6 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 2013).