Rienzi & Sons, Inc. v. I Buonatavola Sini S.R.L.
[…] Rienzi's allegation that the pecorino was not properly pasteurized, however, raises the possibility that Rienzi could have revoked its acceptance and thus voided it payment obligation. As relevant here, the N.Y.U.C.C. allows a buyer to “revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it . . . without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-608(1). To properly revoke acceptance, a buyer “must notif[y] the seller” “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered” the nonconformity. Id. § 2-608(2). Rienzi explains that the alleged defective nature of the pecorino was difficult to discover because the improperly pasteurized cheese did appear defective until weeks after Rienzi received it.