Rienzi & Sons, Inc. v. I Buonatavola Sini S.R.L.
[…] The parties do not address the issue whether this requirement applies to a buyer's claim based on the N.Y.U.C.C.'s implied warranty provisions. Even assuming that it does, however, Rienzi's alleged lack of performance would not justify dismissing its claim for the reasons discussed in this section.

Rienzi's failure to pay, however, does not bar its claims because under the circumstances alleged in the complaint, Rienzi might not have been under any obligation to do so. Rienzi's acceptance of the pecorino would normally require it to pay the contract price. See N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-607(1) (“The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.”). Rienzi's allegation that the pecorino was not properly pasteurized, however, raises the possibility that Rienzi could have revoked its acceptance and thus voided it payment obligation.