Ridge v. Davis
[…] 3. Plaintiff's Pending False Personation and Petit Larceny Charges

Defendants also move to admit evidence of a pending false personation charge against Plaintiff under Rule 608(b). (Docket No. 120 at 7-8). Plaintiff opposes this motion, contending that the false personation charge should be excluded as more prejudicial than probative and adding that its accompanying petit larceny charge should be excluded under Rule 608(b). (Docket No. 141 at 11-16). The Court agrees.

A person is guilty of false personation-which is a class B misdemeanor-under New York Penal Law § 190.23 “when after being informed of the consequences of such act, he or she knowingly misrepresents his or her actual name, date of birth or address to a police officer or peace officer with intent to prevent such police officer or peace officer from ascertaining such information.” N.Y. Penal Law § 190.23 (2017). Defendants' exhibit indicates that Plaintiff was arrested and arraigned on this charge, along with a further charge of petit larceny, in October 2017. (Docket No. 119-2 at 2-3).