Ricks v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has determined that section 8.01-654(A)(2) is an adequate and independent state procedural rule. See Mueller v. Angelone, 181 F.3d 557, 583-84 (4th Cir. 1999); Yeatts v. Angelone, 166 F.3d 255, 263-64 (4th Cir. 1999); Whitley v. Bair, 802 F.2d 1487, 1500 (4th Cir. 1986). Accordingly, Claims Four and Six are procedurally defaulted and shall be DISMISSED. b. Ground Five: Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

Section 8.01-654(B)(2) states in relevant part:

No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a petitioner's first petition for a writ of habeas corpus when the sole allegation of such petition is that the petitioner was deprived of the right to pursue an appeal from a final judgment of conviction . . . except that such petition shall contain all facts pertinent to the denial of appeal that are known to the petitioner at the time of the filing. . . .

Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2).

Section 8.01-654(A)(2) states in relevant part:

A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.

Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2). The Supreme Court of Virginia refused Ricks's appeal on May 22, 2006. Ricks v. Commonwealth of Virginia, No. 052437 (Va. May 22, 2006) (order refusing petition for appeal).