Rickard v. Coulimore
[…] See Keating v. Edmondson , 2001 OK 110, ¶ 8, 37 P.3d 882, 886.

III. ANALYSIS

¶6 The RPCDA provides the sole and exclusive remedy for civil actions for a seller's failure to disclose to the buyer a defect which was actually known to the seller prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase. See 60 O.S.2011 § 837(A)-(B) ; White v. Lim , 2009 OK 79, ¶ 17, 224 P.3d 679, 685. The RPCDA applies to most residential real property transactions. See 60 O.S.2011 §§ 832 - 833. However, § 838 lists several exemptions. The trial court found the transaction was exempt from the RPCDA pursuant to 60 O.S. § 838(A)(3), which provides:

A. This act does not apply to:

...

3. Transfers by a fiduciary who is not an owner occupant of the subject property in the course of the administration of a decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship or trust ....

60 O.S. § 838(A). Rickard's position is the transaction is exempt and the RPCDA does not apply. The Coulimores' position is the transaction is not exempt and the RPCDA does apply.