Rickard v. Coulimore
[…] This exemption shall not apply to a sale if the trustee is a natural person who is a trustee of a revocable trust and is a former owner of the property or was an occupant in possession of the property within the preceding year.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.2 (Westlaw, current with all laws through Ch. 770 of 2021 Reg. Sess.).

¶10 It is undisputed the Coulimores were acting as trustees of the Coulimore Trust when they sold the property to Rickard. The transaction was a transfer by a fiduciary within the meaning of 60 O.S. § 838(A)(3).

B. WHO IS NOT AN OWNER OCCUPANT OF THE SUBJECT PROPERTY

¶11 The Coulimores argue they previously owned the subject property in their individual capacities and, therefore, the exemption cannot apply. The pertinent language is: "This act does not apply to ... transfers by a fiduciary who is not an owner occupant of the subject property ..." 60 O.S. § 838(A)(3) (emphasis added). It is undisputed the Coulimores have never been occupants of the subject property. However, the Coulimores reason that, because they were in the chain of title, they were "owners" and their prior ownership alone prevents the exemption from applying.