City of Durant v. Cicio
[…] ¶ 2 We previously granted certiorari to Officer Cicio's petition to consider issues regarding the construction of § 50-123, in particular its reach, and to determine whether its provisions conflict with those of 11 O.S. 1991 § 10-113[ 11-10-113] and 11 O.S. 1991 § 10-120[ 11-10-120], which provide that a city manager has the discretionary authority to appoint city employees and, when necessary, to fire them "for the good of the service." The matter presents a question of law concerning the interpretation and application of statutes and is before us for de novo review.

¶ 3 Section 50-123 appears in Title 11, Article L. Police Pension and Retirement System, Part 1, Municipal Police Pension and Retirement System, and provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. The governing body of every participating municipality, except municipalities which have provided for a civil service board of review or merit board, or have negotiated a contract covering discharge with their members to hear such appeals, shall establish a board of review to hear appeals concerning the discharge of members. The board of review shall consist of the mayor, ex officio, who shall be a voting member, and four members to be appointed by the governing body of the participating municipality, as follows:1. Two police officers retired or active from the police department of the municipality; and 2. One attorney and one licensed physician residing in the municipality. . . .

B. No member may be discharged except for cause. Any member who is discharged may appeal to the board of review herein provided.