Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-2172-N
[…] Thus, the Court holds that Richter's pleadings are insufficient to establish the existence of a contract, and the Court dismisses Richter's claim for breach of an express or implied contract.
B. The Court Determines That Richter's Common Law Claims are Preempted
The Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("TUTSA") preempts "conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.007(a). Contractual remedies and "other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret" are exempt from the provision. Id. § 134A.007(b)(1), (2). The purpose of TUTSA preemption is to "prevent inconsistent theories of relief for the same underlying harm by eliminating alternative theories of common law recovery which are premised on the misappropriation of a trade secret."