360 Mortg. Grp., LLC v. HomeBridge Fin. Servs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff, then, has raised a fact issue as to whether the Broker List constitutes a protectable trade secret.

ii. Improper Means

Defendants allege Truman did not use improper means to obtain the Broker List nor did HomeBridge induce Truman to use improper means to acquire the Broker List. In order to establish a claim for trade secret misappropriation under TUTSA, the plaintiff must show a defendant acquired knowledge of the trade secret through "improper means." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(2). "Improper means" is defined as "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery a trade secret, or espionage through electronic or other means." Id.

Truman owed Plaintiff a duty to maintain secrecy or at least prohibit the discovery of a trade secret even after her termination. See, e.g., T-N-T Motorsports, Inc. v. Hennessey Motorsports, Inc., 965 S.W.2d 18, 21-22 (Tex.