holding that, for the purposes of the ADA, "[t]he 'current' calendar year is the year in which the alleged discrimination occurred"
[…] (Richardson Objections 20.) The magistrate judge concluded that upon viewing all admissible factual allegations in the light most favorable to Richardson, his retaliatory discharge claim could not survive summary judgment because KCC provided a statutory affirmative defense. (Am. Report and Recommendation 13-14.)
Richardson alleges that he was "terminated in part because []he instituted or pursued a workers' compensation matter" in violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80. (Compl. ¶ 10.) Section 41-1-80 states that "[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law." "In order to prove a claim under § 41-1-80, a plaintiff must establish three elements: 1) institution of workers' compensation proceedings, 2) discharge or demotion, and 3) a causal connection between the first two elements." Hinton v. Designer Ensembles, Inc., 540 S.E.2d 94, 97 (S.C. 2000). Richardson must, therefore, "establish that he would not have been discharged `but for' the filing of the workers' compensation claim." Id. Additionally, section 41-1-80 also provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny employer shall have as an affirmative defense to this section the following: wilful or habitual tardiness or absence from work . . . [or] failure to meet established employer work standards." "While the employer has the burden of proving its affirmative defenses, the employer does not have the burden of establishing the affirmative defenses are causally related to the discharge." Hinton, 540 S.E.2d at 97.