Civil Action 2:20-00573
[…] “The Due Process Clause ‘does not require the method by which the crime was committed to be alleged in the indictment.'” Barbe II, 477 F. App'x. at 52 (quoting Hartman v. Lee, 283 F.3d 190, 194 n.3 (4th Cir. 2002)).
Respondent argues that the due process question was squarely resolved by the Barbe case. See ECF 48 at 2-4. In Barbe, the defendant was charged under an original indictment for two counts of second-degree sexual assault under W.Va. Code § 61-8B-4(a)(2) for engaging in “sexual intercourse” with a minor victim. See Barbe I, 740 F.Supp.2d at 766. West Virginia Code Section 61-8B-4(a)(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when . . . such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless.” (Emphasis supplied). At Barbe's trial, the prosecution presented testimonial evidence from the victim of digital penetration by the defendant.