Civil Action 2:20-00573
[…] Section 61-2-12(a) provides that one element of the offense of first-degree robbery can be met in either of two ways: “(1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon.” W.Va. Code § 61-2-12(a). The petitioner's indictment charged him with first-degree robbery under the second theory but omitted reference to the statutory element of “by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon.” See ECF 40-1 at 3-4.