Lewis v. Ames
[…] Only the latter can be a proper subject of a habeas corpus proceeding.

Edwards v. Leverette , 163 W. Va. 571, 576, 258 S.E.2d 436, 439 (1979).

Two errors raised in this appeal were not raised in the habeas petition when it was filed in the circuit court. Those errors allege a due process violation stemming from Petitioner’s burglary conviction and ineffective assistance of counsel of both trial and appellate counsel. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(c) provides:

For the purposes of this article, a contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner could have advanced, but intelligently and knowingly failed to advance,

such contention or contentions and grounds before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal (whether or not said petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence, unless such contention or contentions and grounds are such that, under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this state, they cannot be waived under the circumstances giving rise to the alleged waiver. When any such contention or contentions and grounds could have been advanced by the petitioner before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal (whether or not said petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence, but were not in fact so advanced, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly failed to advance such contention or contentions and grounds.

W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1 (1967).