Richard v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] (quoting Grennan v. Nassau County, No. 04-CV-2158, 2007 WL 952067, at *17 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2007))).

1. NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims

Plaintiff alleges failure to promote, retaliation, and hostile work environment claims under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL.

Under New York law, a party pursuing a non-tort action against the DOE must file a notice of claim within three months of the accrual of the claim. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1) (“No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, . . . involving the rights or interest of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any . . . board of education, . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.”); see Bernheim v.