Richard v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] (Mar. 2018 Update 104.) In addition, the March 2018 Update is timely, as Plaintiff filed it on March 15, 2018, and these events began exactly three months prior, on December 15, 2017. Accordingly, the Court declines to dismiss these claims as barred for failure to file an adequate notice of claim.

2. Claims under New York State Constitution

Plaintiff also alleges violations of his freedom of speech and due process rights and an unreasonable search and seizure under the New York State Constitution. (TAC ¶¶ 347-352.)

Where a party is pursuing a tort action against the DOE, section 3813(2) of the New York Education Law provides that “no action . . . founded upon tort shall be prosecuted . . . unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with” General Municipal Law section 50-e, which provides that notice of claim must be filed “within ninety days after the claim arises.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2); see also N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(a); Miranda v. S. Country Cent. Sch.