18-CV-6318 (GHW) (BCM)
[…] New York State Psychiatric Ass'n, Inc. v. UnitedHealth Grp., 798 F.3d 125, 128 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)). "The Parity Act also prohibits 'separate cost sharing requirements' and 'separate treatment limitations that are only applicable with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.'" Munnelly, 316 F. Supp. 3d at 728 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i)-(ii)).
Under the Parity Act, the term "treatment limitation" includes "'limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.'" C.M. v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., 2013 WL 4453754, at *2 (D. Vt. Apr. 30, 2013) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii)).