Rice Enters. v. Backgroundschecks.com (In re Rice Enters.)
[…] No. 64), the parties have narrowed the issues to those addressed herein.

The briefing addressed 28 U.S.C. §§1404 and 1412, and both parties have cited to the Supreme Court's decision in Atlantic Marine as applicable to determination of whether the forum selection clause should be enforced. Section 1404(a) provides, “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” Section 1412 is similarly worded, providing that “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” As stated in Atlantic Marine, where the parties have agreed to litigate their disputes in a certain forum, “[i]n all but the most unusual cases, ... ‘the interest of justice' is served by holding parties to their bargain.” 571 U.S. at 66.