Civil Action 2:21-cv-1066
[…] See Claudio-de Leon v. Sistema Universitario Ana G. Mendez, 775 F.3d 41, 49 (1st Cir. 2014) (“[I]t is our practice for dismissals due to forum selection clauses to be dismissed without prejudice so the case may be re-filed in the appropriate forum.”).
B. Count III is barred by Pennsylvania law.
WEG and Univar next argue that Dominion's contribution claim is barred by Pennsylvania law. (ECF No. 17-3, p. 8; ECF No. 23, p. 8). They point to Pennsylvania's Workers' Compensation Act (“WCA”), which applies to “all injuries occurring within th[e] Commonwealth.” 77 P.S. § 1. That statute, as its name implies, sets forth a comprehensive scheme for compensating workers for injuries that arose during the course of their employment. See id. § 431 (“Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer, without regard to negligence . . . .”). The remedy under the WCA is “exclusive”-it supplants an employee's “entitle[ment] to damages in any action at law or otherwise.” Id. § 481(a). However, if an employee's injury is “caused by a third party, ” then the employee “may bring their action at law against such third party.”