Ricci v. R.I. Commerce Corp.
[…] Georgetown Land Development Co., LLC , 337 Conn. 75, 251 A.3d 980, 990 (2020) ("There cannot be any broader classification than the word all[;] * * * [i]n its ordinary and natural meaning, the word all leaves no room for exceptions.") (internal quotation marks omitted). The entire scope of the LEOBOR statute is expansive and broad.

It will be recalled that, before referencing certain very limited exceptions from the scope of the LEOBOR statute, § 42-28.6-1(1) defines the term "law enforcement officer" as meaning:

"any permanently employed city or town police officer, state police officer, permanent law enforcement officer of the department of environmental management, or those employees of the airport corporation of Rhode Island who have been granted the authority to arrest by the director of said corporation." (Emphasis added.)

We would also emphasize the important point that the LEOBOR statute is remedial in nature. As such, it is to be liberally interpreted. See deZahara v.