Ricci v. R.I. Commerce Corp.
[…] Latin for Lawyers 146 (Sweet & Maxwell Ltd., 3d ed. 1960); see generally 2A Norman Singer & Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction § 47:23 (7th ed. 2021) ("In practice * * * all versions of the expressio unius rule reflect the same common-sense premise that when people say one thing, they do not mean something else.").

As for the remaining portion of the statutory definition of law enforcement officer in § 42-28.6-1(1) (i.e. , "and/or the highest ranking sworn officer of any of the departments"), we view those words as being entirely inapplicable to Ms. Ricci. In our judgment, "the highest ranking sworn officer" would logically refer to any sworn officer who might be formally designated as Acting Chief—something that did not happen in Ms. Ricci's case.