Civil Action No. 09-5888 (JAP)
[…] To the extent that Plaintiffs cite record evidence, they only do so by generally referencing voluminous deposition transcripts that do not provide support for their claims. Furthermore, the Court's review of the record, including all of the deposition transcripts attached to both parties' briefs, makes clear that Plaintiffs' claims cannot proceed past the summary judgment stage.
Likewise, summary judgment is also appropriate on Plaintiffs' state law assault and battery claims. Indeed, under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, public entities are provided immunity from liability "for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct," including tortuous intentional conduct by an employee. See Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284, 289 (2004); Hoag v. Brown, 397 N.J. Super. 34, 54 (App. Div. 2007); Merman v.