Civil Action 5:20-cv-00753
[…] [Doc. 307 at 19]. He further contends that FCI Beckley staff used the regulation as a pretext for retaliation and racial discrimination. Id. at 19-22.
According to BOP regulations concerning inmate mail, the warden at a facility “may reject correspondence sent by or to an inmate if it is determined detrimental to the security, good order, or discipline of the institution, to the protection of the public, or if it might facilitate criminal activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 540.14(d). Included in this category is correspondence directing business activity, which substantively is a prohibited act under 28 C.F.R. § 541.3, Table 1, 334. Id. § 540.14(d)(4). This restriction “does not, however, prohibit correspondence necessary to enable an inmate to protect property and funds that were legitimately the inmate's at the time of commitment.” Id. For example, “an inmate may correspond about refinancing an existing mortgage or sign insurance papers, but may not operate a mortgage or insurance business while in the institution.” Id.
Section 540.14(d)(4) incorrectly refers to 28 C.F.R. § 541.13, Prohibited Act No. 408, as the section containing the substantive prohibition against business activity.
As an initial point, contrary to Mr.