Civil Action 5:20-cv-00753
[…] [Doc. 307 at 20]. On the contrary, she instead noted that, at an earlier time in the case, the Defendants had not yet submitted sufficient evidence for her to reach a conclusion. [Doc. 78 at 13-14].
Having determined that the regulation in question is not unconstitutionally vague, the Court now turns to Mr. Reynolds' argument that the regulation was improperly applied. Faced with a substantial amount of evidence that he was operating a business [Doc. 246-3], Mr. Reynolds argues that his actions were permissible under the narrow exception to 28 C.F.R. § 540.14(d)(4), which permits “correspondence necessary to enable an inmate to protect property and funds that were legitimately the inmate's at the time of commitment.” However, while Mr. Reynolds strongly persists in this argument, the evidence does not support it. Magistrate Judge Eifert found that Mr. Reynolds has published books during the pendency of this case. [Doc. 306 at 46]. Moreover, despite commencing incarceration in 2007, Mr.