finding fee awards ranging between $275 and $450 reasonable in the Richmond Division
[…] The Court presumes that this figure is based upon the original quote provided by Reliable for the repair of Reynolds' vehicle.
C. Punitive Damages Pursuant to the Equal Credit Opportunity Act
Reynolds further seeks punitive damages pursuant to the Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA"), which provides, in part, that "[a]ny creditor . . . who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b). "In determining the amount of such damages in any action, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors, [1] the amount of any actual damages awarded, [2] the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance by the creditor, [3] the resources of the creditor, [4] the number of persons adversely affected, and [5] the extent to which the creditor's failure of compliance was intentional." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b). In addition, punitive damages may be awarded pursuant to the ECOA regardless of proof of actual damages, if the defendant's conduct was wanton, malicious, or oppressive, or if the defendant acted in reckless disregard of the law. Fischl v. Gen.