Reyes v. State
[…] (Pugliese v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1449.) Appellant relies upon Pugliese, an inapposite case, in making this contention. Under the continuing tort doctrine, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the date of the last injury or when the wrongful acts cease. (Ibid.) Pugliese concluded that domestic violence is a continuing tort for statute of limitations purposes. However, the court based its conclusion upon statutory provisions, including Civil Code section 1708.6, which establishes liability for the tort of domestic violence, and Code of Civil Procedure section 340.15, which provides that "domestic violence lawsuits must be commenced within three years 'from the date of the last act of domestic violence....'" (Pugliese, supra, at pp. 1451, 1454-1456.) The court also stressed the unique considerations in domestic violence cases. (Id. at 1452.)

Appellant further argues that his government claims were timely because respondents intentionally concealed their wrongful acts. We disagree.