Mills v. City of Palo Alto
[…] See Asgari v. City of Los Angeles, 15 Cal.4th 744, 752 n.3 (1997). “‘The elements of a claim of false arrest or false imprisonment are: (1) the non-consensual, intentional confinement of a person, (2) without lawful privilege, and (3) for an appreciable period of time, however brief.'” Tekle v. United States, 511 F.3d 839, 851 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Easton v. Sutter Coast Hosp., 95 Cal.Rptr.2d 316, 323 (Ct. App. 2000)). Under California Penal Code § 847, “no cause of action shall arise against any peace officer . . ., acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when . . . [t]he arrest was lawful ....” See, e.g., Blankenhorn v.