overriding importance of "best interest of the child" standard in relation to procedural requirements of the UCCJA
[…] Under these circumstances, it is less important which court exercises jurisdiction than that an informed decision is made which provides the stability of home environment and secure family relationships needed by the children.
See note 5 supra, which lists the purposes of the Act.
Section 18 of the Act (AS 25.30.170; Cal. Civ. Code § 5167) permits the taking of testimony in another state; § 19 (AS 25.30.180; Cal. Civ. Code § 5168) permits the court of one state to request that the court of another state forward its evidence and any social studies prepared for it.
See AS 25.30.010(3), set forth in note 5 supra. See also AS 25.30.060(c)(3), which provides that a court may decline jurisdiction on grounds of forum non conveniens "if better evidence concerning the child's present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships is available in another state, or if equally substantial evidence is more readily available in another state."