Civ. No. 93-165 SC.
[…] Mills, 789 F. Supp. 845, 848 (W.D.Tex. 1992); contra, FDIC v. Cherry, Bekaert Holland, 742 F. Supp. 612, 615-16 (M.D.Fla. 1990). Compare, DeVargas v. Mason Hanger-Silas Mason Co., Inc., 911 F.2d 1377, 1388-93 (10th Cir. 1990) (substantive rules of law presumed not to apply retroactively), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1074, 111 S.Ct. 799, 112 L.Ed.2d 860 (1991).
FIRREA became effective on August 9, 1989, about six months after the FSLIC's appointment.
The Court holds that this action is governed by the statute of limitations contained in 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Corporation as conservator or receiver shall be —
. . . . .
(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of —
(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law.
(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accrues
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of —
(i)the date of the appointment of the Corporation as conservator or receiver; or
(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.
This section by its literal terms is applicable to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") in actions brought in its capacity as a conservator or receiver. It applies to the FDIC in its corporate capacity by virtue of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3)(A). FDIC v. Thayer Ins.