Civ. A. No. 90-2301-V.
[…] Under the Kansas five-year statute of limitations for written contracts, K.S.A. 60-511(1), First State Bank would have had five years from the date of maturity of each note in which to bring suit. Thus, the FDIC would have had to acquire its causes of action prior to September 28, 1988, in order for all the claims in question to be viable under state law. Since the FDIC acquired its causes of action on August 22, 1984, the date the FDIC was appointed receiver of First State Bank, none of the claims were barred by the state statute of limitations prior to transfer of the claims.
K.S.A. 60-511(1) provides that "[t]he following actions shall be brought within five (5) years: (1) An action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing."
In general, a cause of action on a promissory note accrues on the date it matures. On a demand note, the date of maturity would be the date demand was made. In this case, the date of demand for the note in Count 4 is unknown.