No. C4-84-1967.
[…] The broad definition of wages includes all remuneration for services. Minn.Stat. § 268.04, subd. 25. The Department of Economic Security's Rules and Regulations define wages as including the monetary value of both "vacation pay" and "payment in lieu of vacation." Minn. Rules 3315.0200.
In this case, the respondent employees received vacation pay for at least some part of their lay-off. Under these general provisions, respondents would not be eligible for unemployment payments.
Minn.Stat. § 268.08 deals specifically with eligibility for unemployment benefits when vacation allowance is paid.
The statute provides, in pertinent part:
An individual shall not be eligible to receive benefits for any week with respect to which he is receiving, has received, or has filed a claim for remuneration in an amount equal to or in excess of his weekly benefits amount in the form of
* * * * * *
(2) vacation allowance paid directly by the employer for a period of requested vacation, including vacation periods assigned by the employer under the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, or uniform vacation shutdown.
Minn.Stat. § 268.08, subd. 3(2).
The Commissioner determined that, because the vacation allowance was not paid for time-off "requested" by the employee or uniform vacation shutdown, the payments did not serve to make the employees ineligible for the receipt of unemployment compensation benefits.