concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] The agency shall be made a party to the action.”
.General Statutes § 9–3 provides: “The Secretary of the State, by virtue of the office, shall be the Commissioner of Elections of the state, with such powers and duties relating to the conduct of elections as are prescribed by law and, unless otherwise provided by state statute, the secretary's regulations, declaratory rulings, instructions and opinions, if in written form, shall be presumed as correctly interpreting and effectuating the administration of elections and primaries under this title, except for chapter 155 [elections and campaign financing], provided nothing in the section shall be construed to alter the right of appeal provided under the provisions of chapter 54 [Uniform Administrative Procedure Act].”