concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] Indeed, § 9–249a is conspicuously absent from the list of statutes to which the definitions in § 9–372 apply. “Unless there is evidence to the contrary, statutory itemization indicates that the legislature intended the list to be exclusive.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Environmental Protection v. Mellon, 286 Conn. 687, 693, 945 A.2d 464 (2008). Consequently, invoking definitions from another section of title 9 of our General Statutes does not cure the ambiguity in the ballot ordering statute.
.General Statutes § 9–372 provides in relevant part: “The following terms, as used in [chapter 153], chapter 157 and sections 9–51 to 9–67, inclusive, 9–169e, 9–217, 9–236 and 9–361, shall have the following meanings....”