concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] The Working Families Party appeared in the 2010 gubernatorial race pursuant to a nominating petition for then candidate Malloy with a “party designation” under General Statutes § 9–453. The defendant argues that because the Working Families Party was not a major or minor party under § 9–372 in 2010, all of the votes for Governor Malloy, who was listed on both the Democratic Party and the Working Families Party lines, must accrue only to the Democratic Party under § 9–249a.
.General Statutes § 9–372(5) defines a “ ‘[m]ajor party’ ” as “(A) a political party or organization whose candidate for Governor at the last-preceding election for Governor received, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least twenty per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for Governor, or (B) a political party having, at the last-preceding election for Governor, a number of enrolled members on the active registry list equal to at least twenty per cent of the total number of enrolled members of all political parties on the active registry list in the state....”
General Statutes § 9–372(6) defines a “ ‘[m]inor party’ ” as “a political party or organization which is not a major party and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular election for such office, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least one per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for such office at such election....” We note that, under § 9–372(6), the Working Families Party will be a minor party for purposes of the 2014 gubernatorial election, because it received approximately 2.29 percent of the vote on its party line in the 2010 gubernatorial election.