concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] Those procedures are discretionary even when a formal request has been filed pursuant to § 4–176, and nothing prevented the defendant from doing any of those things if she thought that they were necessary for a considered determination of the meaning of § 9–249a. We conclude, therefore, that, because the July 26, 2012 letter constituted a request for a declaratory ruling, and because the July 27, 2012 letter constituted a declaratory ruling, the plaintiff exhausted its administrative remedy pursuant to § 4–176.
.General Statutes § 3–125 provides in relevant part: “The Attorney General ... shall advise or give his opinion to the head of any executive department or any state board or commission upon any question of law submitted to him....”
The defendant suggests that, because the Republicans “waited until the last minute” to submit the July 26, 2012 letter, the plaintiff should not be allowed to complain if “mistakes [were] made and settled expectations undone....” We disagree.