concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] In addition, if an agency declines to issue a declaratory ruling, the person who requested the ruling may bring a declaratory judgment action pursuant to General Statutes § 4–175(a). The defendant is expressly authorized by statute to issue declaratory rulings. See General Statutes § 9–3.
.General Statutes § 4–166(3) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Final decision’ means ... (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4–176....”
.General Statutes § 4–176(h) provides in relevant part: “A declaratory ruling shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on such later date specified by the agency in the ruling, shall have the same status and binding effect as an order issued in a contested case and shall be a final decision for purposes of appeal in accordance with the provisions of section 4–183....”