concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] If so, did the plaintiff exhaust the administrative remedy?” Thereafter, on September 26, 2012, we issued a summary decision in the form of an order in which we stated that the answer to the two questions on which we had ordered supplemental briefs was “yes,” the answer to the first reserved question was “no,” and the answer to the second reserved question was “yes.” We also indicated that a full written opinion would follow. This is that opinion.
General Statutes (Sup.2012) § 9–249a provides: “(a) The names of the parties shall be arranged on the ballots in the following order:
“(1) The party whose candidate for Governor polled the highest number of votes in the last-preceding election;
“(2) Other parties who had candidates for Governor in the last-preceding election, in descending order, according to the number of votes polled for each such candidate;
“(3) Minor parties who had no candidate for Governor in the last-preceding election;
“(4) Petitioning candidates with party designation whose names are contained in petitions approved pursuant to section 9–453o; and
“(5) Petitioning candidates with no party designation whose names are contained in petitions approved pursuant to section 9–453o.
“(b) Within each of subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of this section, the following rules shall apply in the following order:
“(1) Precedence shall be given to the party any of whose candidates seeks an office representing more people than are represented by any office sought by any candidate of any other party;
“(2) A party having prior sequence of office as set forth in section 9–251 shall be given precedence; and
“(3) Parties shall be listed in alphabetical order.
“(c) Within subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section, candidates shall be listed according to the provisions of section 9–453r.”
The trial court reserved the questions to the Appellate Court and this court transferred the matter to itself pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(c) and Practice Book § 65–2.