concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] See General Statutes § 9–3.
.General Statutes § 4–166(3) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Final decision’ means ... (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4–176....”
.General Statutes § 4–176(h) provides in relevant part: “A declaratory ruling shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on such later date specified by the agency in the ruling, shall have the same status and binding effect as an order issued in a contested case and shall be a final decision for purposes of appeal in accordance with the provisions of section 4–183....”
.General Statutes § 4–175(a) provides: “If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4–176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4–176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4–176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action.”