concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] According to the plaintiff, the top line on the ballot is reserved for the party with the most votes on its party line in the preceding gubernatorial election. In contrast, the defendant contends that the party of the current governor should be placed first, regardless of whether the margin of victory was achieved through votes on a different line as a cross-endorsed candidate. We begin with the language of the statute. General Statutes (Sup.2012) § 9–249a (a) provides: “The names of the parties shall be arranged on the ballots in the following order: (1) The party whose candidate for Governor polled the highest number of votes in the last-preceding election; (2) Other parties who had candidates for Governor in the last-preceding election, in descending order, according to the number of votes polled for each such candidate; (3) Minor parties who had no candidate for Governor in the last-preceding election; (4) Petitioning candidates with party designation whose names are contained in petitions approved pursuant to section 9–453o; and (5) Petitioning candidates with no party designation whose names are contained in petitions approved pursuant to section 9–453o.”
“The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DaimlerChrysler Services North America, LLC v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 274 Conn. 196, 203, 875 A.2d 28 (2005). As we explain in the following paragraphs, we conclude that the text and surrounding statutes allow for more than one reasonable interpretation of § 9–249a for the purposes of determining the order of parties on the ballot.
We begin by noting that the subject matter of the statute is the order of parties on election ballots, and the text of General Statutes (Sup.2012) § 9–249a begins with the command: “The names of the parties shall be arranged on the ballots in the following order....” Emphasis added.) Section 9–249a thus appears primarily addressed to political parties, not candidates. It is therefore reasonable to conclude that the statute intends to measure party, not candidate, support.