concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] General Statutes § 9–453t. Thus, in 2010, the Working Families Party was a “minor party” for the purposes of § 9–453t, which permitted it to cross endorse a major party candidate, but not a “minor party” under the § 9–372 definition, which does not govern the section we are called on to interpret. Given the multiple plausible definitions of the crucial term “party,” the statutory language does not have a plain meaning. We conclude that § 9–249a is not clear and unambiguous on its face and turn to extratextual sources for guidance.
.General Statutes § 9–453t provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes or any special act, the nomination of a candidate by a major or minor party under this chapter, for any office shall disqualify such candidate from appearing on the ballot by nominating petition for the same office, unless (1) such petition is circulated by an existing minor party with the same party designation at the time of such nomination, and (2) the minor party is otherwise qualified to nominate candidates on the same ballot. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any candidate from appearing on the ballot as the nominee of two or more major or minor parties for the same office.”
See footnote 23 of this opinion for the statutory definition of the term minor party.
In 2010, the defendant listed the Working Families Party in two categories, a “Minor Party for Certain Offices” and “Party Designations Used on Nominating Petition.”