concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] In addition, although the letter apparently did not contain the addresses and telephone numbers of the persons making the request, as required by the regulation, it clearly identified the authors as the Republicans, all of whom were presumably well-known to the defendant.
.General Statutes § 4–176(b) provides: “Each agency shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, that provide for (1) the form and content of petitions for declaratory rulings, (2) the filing procedure for such petitions and (3) the procedural rights of person with respect to the petitions.”