concluding that “ prior to bringing an action,” a plaintiff is “required to exhaust its administrative remedies”
[…] The defendant contended in its supplemental brief that the plaintiff was required to request a declaratory ruling pursuant to General Statutes § 4–176(a) and that its failure to do so deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiff submitted a brief in which it contended, inter alia, that it had exhausted its administrative remedies when the Republicans submitted the July 26, 2012 letter to the defendant.
.General Statutes § 4–176(a) provides: “Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.”
We agree with the plaintiff that it exhausted its administrative remedies. Accordingly, we treat this action as an administrative appeal, with respect to which the state has waived its sovereign immunity by statute.