Festa v. State, Department of Public Health
[…] See Republican Party of Connecticut v. Merrill, supra, 307 Conn. 485. However, here, because the plaintiffs do not claim that there was no administrative remedy available to them, it is unnecessary for the court to address this issue. The court notes that the defendant’s regulations do include provisions for declaratory relief, which provisions are discussed in this opinion.

The statutory framework under the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA) for seeking a declaration from an agency, under § 4-176, and appealing from an agency decision, under § 4-183, make it clear that only persons who were parties to the underlying proceedings may appeal the agency’s decision to the Superior Court. Section 4-176(a) provides in relevant part that: "Any person may petition an agency ... for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." "Each agency shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, that provide for (1) the form and content of petitions for declaratory rulings, (2) the filing procedure for such petitions and (3) the procedural rights of persons with respect to the petitions."