Festa v. State, Department of Public Health
[…] It shall contain a detailed statement of the person’s interest in such matter and the facts relevant thereto, and the names and addresses of persons to whom it was sent. The agency may request the submission of such additional facts as it deems necessary, and may conduct a hearing.

Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19a-9-12.

Within sixty days after receipt of the petition, the agency is required to take some action on the petition, including issuing a ruling, setting the matter down for "specified proceedings," or deciding not to issue a declaratory ruling. General Statutes § 4-176(e). Persons may seek to intervene in the proceedings, and the agency may grant persons permission to intervene as parties if it determines that the person’s "legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency proceeding." General Statutes § 4-176(d). Copies of "all rulings issued and any actions taken" must be delivered to the petitioner and other parties, and any "declaratory ruling shall contain the name of all parties to the proceeding, the particular facts on which it is based and the reasons for its conclusion." General Statutes § 176(f) and (h). "An aggrieved party can appeal from a declaratory ruling to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183." Republican Party of Connecticut v. Merrill, supra, 307 Conn. 477.