Festa v. State, Department of Public Health
[…] (Informed Choice CT) was listed as a plaintiff, but it was removed because it was not represented by counsel, and could not, therefore, proceed in a self-represented capacity. See Triton Associates v. Six New Corp., 14 Conn.App. 172, 175, 540 A.2d 95, cert. denied, 208 Conn . 806, 545 A.2d 1104 (1988) ("In Connecticut, a corporation may not appear pro se" [internal quotation marks omitted]).

By law, the commissioner of DPH is charged with employing "the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease ..." General Statutes § 19a-2a. The defendant’s powers and duties include to, "with the health authorities of this and other states, secure information and data concerning the prevention and control of epidemics and conditions affecting or endangering the public health, and compile such information and statistics and shall disseminate among health authorities and the people of the state such information as may be of value to them." General Statutes § 19a-2a(8).

Pursuant to this authority, every year the defendant distributes an immunization survey to all Connecticut schools, licensed group day care homes, and child care centers.