S93G1823.
[…] The case was transferred on April 6, 1987 to the State Court of Fulton County. On April 14, 1992, following a series of continuances which were handwritten on the docket sheet, but not signed by the actual trial judge, Republic moved to dismiss the action pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) because no written order had been taken in the case for a period of more than five years. The trial court denied the motion and the Court of Appeals granted interlocutory review and affirmed, holding that handwritten entries in the docket were sufficient under the rule.
OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) provides for the automatic dismissal of "[a]ny action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years." The provisions of this section are mandatory and dismissal occurs by operation of law. Swint v. Smith, 219 Ga. 532 (1) ( 134 S.E.2d 595) (1964).