2017 CA 1768
[…] The tax collectors asserted LMC was properly given notice of the hearing requirements specifically set forth for dealers in Section (B), i.e., that LMC had thirty days to protest the assessment or request a hearing.
Under La. R.S. 47:337.61(2), all defenses must be "presented at one time" and filed "prior to the time fixed for the hearing," otherwise the court is prohibited from considering the defenses.
At the time the notices were issued (prior to 2010 La. Acts, No. 1003, §§ 2 and 4, eff. January 1, 2011), La. R.S. 47:337.51 provided, in pertinent part:
A. Having assessed the amount determined to be due, the collector shall send a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whom the assessment is imposed .... This notice shall inform the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has sixty calendar days from the date of the notice to (a) pay the amount of the assessment; (b) request a hearing with the collector; or (c) pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63.(Emphasis added.) See
B. If any dealer shall be aggrieved by any findings or assessment of the collector, he may, within thirty days of the receipt of notice of the assessment or finding, file a protest with the collector in writing, signed by himself or his duly authorized agent, which shall be under oath and shall set forth the reason therefor, and may request a hearing. Thereafter, the collector shall grant a hearing to said dealer, if a hearing has been requested, and may make any order confirming, modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment. The filing of any such protest shall not abate any penalty for nonpayment, nor shall it stay the right of the taxing authority to collect the tax in any manner herein provided. Appeals from the decision of the collector shall be directed to any state, city or federal court of competent jurisdiction. This Section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action in any state, city or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter for a full and complete adjudication of any and all questions arising in the enforcement of the local ordinance and this Chapter as to the legality of any tax accrued or accruing or the method of enforcement thereof.