La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:337.51
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:337.51 - Notice of assessment and right to appeal
A.
(1) Having assessed the amount determined to be due, the collector shall send a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whom the assessment is imposed at the address given in the last report filed by the taxpayer, or to any address obtainable from any private entity which will provide such address free of charge or from any federal, state, or local government entity, including but not limited to the United States Postal Service or from the United States Postal Service certified software. This notice shall inform the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has sixty calendar days from the date of the notice to do any of the following:
(a) Pay the amount of the assessment.
(b) Appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals for redetermination of the assessment.
(c) Pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63, and then either file suit or file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals, all as provided for in that Section.
(2) If no report has been timely filed, the collector shall send a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whom the assessment is imposed at any address obtainable from any private entity which will provide such address free of charge or from any federal, state, or local government entity, including but not limited to the United States Postal Service or from the United States Postal Service certified software. This notice shall inform the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has sixty calendar days from the date of the notice to do any of the following:
(b) Pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63 and then either file suit or file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals, all as provided for in that Section.
(c) If applicable, consider any rights pursuant to Paragraph (4) of this Subsection and other applicable law.
(3) If the taxpayer has not paid under protest in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 47:337.63, or pursued an alternative remedy in accordance with R.S. 47:337.64, or filed an appeal with the Board of Tax Appeals within the sixty-day period provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the assessment shall be final and shall be collectible by distraint and sale as provided in this Part. If an appeal for a redetermination of the assessment has been timely and properly filed, the assessment shall not be collectible by distraint and sale until such time as the assessment has been redetermined or affirmed by the Board of Tax Appeals or the court which last reviews the matter.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person who receives an assessment pursuant to the provisions of Paragraph (2) of this Subsection may take any action authorized in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection within the applicable deadline for action stated in the notice of assessment if the assessment exceeds tax in the amount of one hundred thousand dollars or if the person has never filed a return with that local collector, has never been the subject of any action pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 47:337.45 by that local collector, and has no physical presence in the state.
B.
(1) If any dealer disputes any findings or assessment of the collector, he may, within sixty days of the receipt of notice of the assessment or finding, do any of the following:
(a) File an appeal from the decision of the collector directed to the Board of Tax Appeals.
(b) Pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63, and either file suit as provided for in that Section, or file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals, as provided in that Section.
(2) This Section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action in the Board of Tax Appeals, or in any state, city, or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter for a full and complete adjudication of any and all questions arising in the enforcement of the local ordinance and this Chapter as to the legality of any tax accrued or accruing or the method of enforcement thereof. If an appeal for a redetermination of the assessment has been timely and properly filed with the Board of Tax Appeals pursuant to Subparagraph (1)(a) of this Subsection, the assessment shall not be collectible by distraint and sale until the assessment has been redetermined or affirmed by the Board of Tax Appeals or the court which last reviews the matter.
(3) A notice of tax due issued pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 47:337.48 shall not constitute a finding for purposes of this Subsection.
(4) Repealed by Acts 2018, No. 143, §2, eff. May 11, 2018.
C.
(1) No assessment made by the collector shall be final if it is determined that the assessment was based on an error of fact or of law. An "error of fact" for this purpose means facts material to the assessment assumed by the collector at the time of the assessment to be true but which subsequently are determined by the collector to be false. "Error of law" for this purpose means that in making the assessment the collector applied the law contrary to the construction followed by the collector in making other assessments.
* * *