Renfroe v. Citibank
[…] The notice of trustee's sale here set the original auction date for April 28, 2017. Id. Quality Loan then continued the trustee's sale to June 30, 2017. Only 64 days had elapsed between the original and continued auction dates. Under Cedar West, the statute of limitations was tolled for this period. See 434 P.3d at 562.

In any event, Renfroe sued in Washington State Superior Court and moved to enjoin the trustee's sale in April 2017. ECF No. 1-1. The trial court enjoined the trustee's sale on June 14, 2017. ECF 13-1 at 2-3. Under Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.230, "[w]hen the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction . . ., the time of the continuance of the injunction . . . shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." The superior court's injunction has therefore tolled the statute of limitations for the duration of this litigation.

This Court finds Citibank timely began its foreclosure proceedings, so Renfroe's quiet title action fails as a matter of law.