Renfroe v. Citibank
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).

DISCUSSION

Citibank argues the statute of limitations does not bar foreclosure of the deed of trust because it timely initiated the nonjudicial foreclosure, and Renfroe's quiet title action thus fails as a matter of law. This area of Washington law remains unsettled, but Renfroe's quiet title action fails under any interpretation of Washington Court of Appeals precedent.

Under Wash. Rev. Code § 7.28.300, "[t]he record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations." See also Terhune v. N. Cascade Tr. Servs., Inc., 446 P.3d 683, 689 (Wash. Ct.