Renella Sue Crawford v. Yotty
[…] Rather, such obligation is similar to that of any other owner or possessor of real estate who invites others to use the real estate for a particular purpose: to keep the common areas reasonably safe for those using them within the scope of the invitation.
(Case citations omitted.) In addition to Fouts, the landlord's duty to keep the common areas clean and safe was established in the lease agreement and is statutorily required for most rental properties. SeeIowa Code § 562A.15(c) (“The landlord shall [k]eep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition.”).

The instructions lack any explanation of common areas or the landlord's duty in respect to the common areas.