Rembold v. State
[…] Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992) (citations omitted). A defendant is considered incompetent to stand trial if he is not able, "(1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense." Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure (CP), § 3-101(f). "[T]he substantive prohibition against the criminal prosecution of an incompetent defendant is protected by certain guarantees of procedural due process." Peaks v. State, 419 Md. 239, 251 (2011) (citing Trimble v. State, 321 Md. 248, 254 (1990)).

Md. Code Ann., CP, § 3-104, governing the determination of competence, provides in pertinent part that, "If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case . . . appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." Section 3-104(a) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that "If, after receiving evidence, the court finds that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the trial shall begin as soon as practicable[.]" Section 3-104(b). The Court of Appeals has said that Maryland General Assembly intended by the above language that "every accused, whose competency was called into question, to have at least one guaranteed review of his or her competency status."