clarifying Otak but reaffirming that dismissal is mandated for failure to comply with NRS 11.258
[…] Without reaching the merits of the arguments presented, the district court, relying on Otak, concluded that Reif violated NRS 11.258 for failing to file an attorney affidavit and expert report concurrently with the filing of the initial complaint.
DISCUSSION
We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Constr. Indus. Workers’ Comp. Grp. v. Chalue, 119 Nev. 348, 351, 74 P.3d 595, 597 (2003). When a statute is clear and unambiguous, this court will "give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words." Cromer v. Wilson, 126 Nev. 106, 109, 225 P.3d 788, 790 (2010).
NRS 11.258(1) and (3) provide that, for actions involving nonresidential construction against design professionals, "the attorney for the complainant shall file an affidavit [with the attached expert report] with the court concurrently with the service of the first pleading in the action." If the requirements of NRS 11.258 are not met, NRS 11.259(1) mandates that the district court "shall dismiss" the action. The parties concede that Aries is a design professional and that NRS 11.258 applies.