8:15-CV-277 (BKS/CFH)
[…] 3. California and Washington Statutes
The California and Washington statutes at issue in this case are identical to the provisions of the FDCA. California law states: "Any drug or device is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 111330; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 111730 ("Any cosmetic is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular."). Washington law states: "A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 69.04.450; see also Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 69.04.680 ("A cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded . . . if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular."). Thus, they are not preempted. Moreover, as Plaintiffs argue, because the FDCA does not regulate the use of efficacy claims on drug and cosmetic labeling, their claims are not preempted.