8:15-CV-277 (BKS/CFH)
[…] 2. The FDCA's Preemption Provisions
The FDCA expressly preempts any state law that "relates to the regulation of a drug" or "the labeling or packaging of a cosmetic," that is "different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter." 21 U.S.C. §§ 379r(a), 379s(a). Corresponding FDA regulations state: "Among representations in the labeling of a drug which render such drug misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another drug or a device or a food or cosmetic." 21 C.F.R. § 201.6(a), see also 21 C.F.R. § 701.1(a) ("Among representations in labeling of a cosmetic which render such cosmetic misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another cosmetic or a food, drug, or device."). Thus, while states may not expand on the requirements in the FDCA, they may adopt regulations that are identical to the FDCA's requirements.