Reid-Ashman v. Swanson Semiconductor Service
[…] Accordingly, the hearing scheduled for February 29, 2008, is vacated. For the reasons stated below, the Motion is GRANTED.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Whether § 1404 or § 1412 Applies

As a preliminary matter, the Court must determine whether Swanson's transfer request falls under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), as Reid-Ashman asserts, or under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, as Swanson argues. Section 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." Section 1412 provides that "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." While the language of the two provisions is very similar, the former provision affords deference to the plaintiff's choice of forum whereas the latter provision carries a presumption in favor of the court in which the debtor's bankruptcy case is pending. See SenoRx v.