Reichenbach v. Hayes, Johnson & Conley, PLLC
[…] (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-

(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or

(B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.
Since the Plaintiffs live in Florida and did not sign the Deed to their time-share interval in Monroe County, PA, the Plaintiffs contend that the Defendants are in violation of the § 1692i(a)(2). (Doc. 8 at 6). The Defendants, however, argue that venue in Monroe County is proper, because § 1692i(a)(1) allows for a debt collection action regarding "an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation" to be filed in "a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located." (Doc. 7-2 at 8-12). As such, filing the action in Monroe County does not run afoul of the FDCPA, because the time-share interval owned by the Plaintiffs is located there. (Id.)

I must decide if the debt collection action at hand to recover unpaid association fees in connection with the ownership of a time-share involves the enforcement of "an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation" as contemplated by § 1692i(a)(1). The real property subprovision, § 1692i(a)(1), allows one to bring a debt collection action "to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation . . . only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located." Typically, Courts have construed this section as referring to mortgage foreclosure actions.