noting that the scope of § 1692i is not limited to mortgage foreclosures
[…] Id. at 610 (quoting Greenspan v. Rehberg , 56 Mich. App. 310, 320–21, 224 N.W.2d 67 (1974) ). As these three elements are present here, Defendant contends, the obligation that it sought to enforce in 2016 was a real property interest, and its choice of the 51st Judicial District Court as a venue for the action was proper under 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1).
This argument reads an important component out of the statute. The real property subprovision applies "in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1) (emphasis added). Decisions both from the Sixth Circuit and from other circuits suggest that courts commonly understand this phrase to refer to mortgage foreclosure proceedings. See, e.g. , Glazer v. Chase Home Fin.