noting that the scope of § 1692i is not limited to mortgage foreclosures
[…] For that reason, the Court will grant Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's FDCPA claim.
As to Plaintiff's MRCPA claim, Plaintiff alleged in his Complaint that the specific MRCPA provisions that Defendant violated were Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.252(f)(i)–(ii). (Compl. ¶ 32.) Those provisions prohibit debt collectors from "[m]isrepresenting in a communication with a debtor...(i) [t]he legal status of a legal action being taken or threatened[; or] (ii) [t]he legal rights of the creditor or debtor." Id. Plaintiff has not proven or even alleged conduct by Defendant that violates this or any other provision of the MRCPA. The Court will grant Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's MRCPA claim as well.
IV. CONCLUSION